Privacy Policy

Privacy and security

This statement applies to:

The National Minor Illness Centre (NMIC), administered by Kingfisher Practice, Luton. Kingfisher Practice is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation and Internet best practice.

You can use most of the features of this site without disclosing any personal information. A few optional features of this site, such as membership enrolment forms, ask you to provide some personal information (eg. name and address, e-mail address).

We will analyse information provided by you in order to determine which communications are most effective. If we wish to use your personal information for an additional purpose, we will always ask you to agree at the point of collection.

If you have already supplied us with personal information, you can change your instructions at any time by contacting

Uses of personal data

NMIC will use your details for:

    * Administering your membership
    * Communication and updates
    * Marketing purposes
    * Fulfilment of orders for goods and services
    * Customer satisfaction surveys
    * In-house research and analysis

Consent

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this Privacy Policy. The first time you are asked to submit your personal details you will see the following notice:

We respect your privacy and will not sell your personal data to any third party.


Access to your own information

You can contact us anytime by letter or telephone to change or update your details, or obtain a copy of your record.

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact Jill Fenwick, National Minor Illness Centre, 322 Crawley Green Road, Luton LU2 9SB; 01582  399442; jill.fenwick@nhs.net.

Cookies and tracking

A cookie is a piece of data about a website that is stored in your web browser. Cookies are often used to store choices about how you use the site to improve your user experience. The NMIC website makes use of cookies in this way, and also to help us get a feel for what it is you're all looking at. They're anonymous, they only give us information about the number of visitors to our site. so we don't know what you personally are looking at, more than someone has looked at what you've looked at.

Some bits of our site rely on cookies, but we'll tell you where and when. Most browsers will allow you to control how cookies are handled, whether they are accepted and how long they are stored for. All browsers do this differently, but if you're concerned about privacy and security then please have a look in the 'help' documentation for your particular browser.

We also make use of some simple image files provided by suppliers, such as DoubleClick and Sitestat, to help measure the usage of our site and the results of our advertising on third party websites. They are tiny and transparent, so they can't be seen, and won't make any noticeable difference to your experience, nor do they give away any personal data.


Financial security

All NMIC forms which request credit card or bank details use the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol for encryption. Most browsers (Microsoft Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, etc) support SSL. The link between your browser and the server is secure if your browser displays a small padlock or key symbol somewhere in the frame, or the address bar shows a web address beginning https:// (rather than http://).

Links to third party websites

The NMIC website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. This information is supplied in good faith, in case it is of interest, or use, to NMIC website users. NMIC is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites – but please let us know if a link is not working (use the 'Contact us' link which can be found at the top of every page). Visitors to the NMIC website should be aware of the following:

If an external website requests personal information from you (eg. in connection with an order for goods or services), this information is supplied to, stored and used by the company concerned – it is not covered by the NMIC Data Protection Notice. It is good practice to read the privacy policy of any website at which you are considering registering any personal information.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

NMIC reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication. Your continued use of this website after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions